Team Match 2018 & Awards Banquet

We would like to extend our most heartfelt congratulations to Saturday’s student competitors & award recipients!

Each of our student competitors did a fabulous job: Joanne Johnson, Rika Yamaguchi, Tammy Siana, Nicole Drasin, Angela LaGrasta, Kelly Backus, Denise Addis, Stephen Tavares, Steven Hansen, Amy Gaitane, Victoria Sebastian, Mollie Lawrence, Mark Paff, Deb Paff, Yongyu Wang

Thank you for your dedication — your hard work and efforts paid off!  All of our students received many high placements in their dances.  Joanne Johnson, Rika Yamaguchi & Mollie Lawrence also found great success & received medals for displaying exemplary skills in their Smooth & Rhythm championships! Nice work, ladies!

We would also like to extend a very special thank you  to all our friends and students who stopped by to show support as spectators. Thank you to our students Kathy Ratchko, Charlotte Lee, Tomer Hoenig, Debbie Hoenig & Nate Adamson, as well as countless other friends and family members, who came out on Saturday to experience the thrill of competition and cheer from the sidelines for Team Summer!  We are very proud & very thankful to have such a wonderful studio family!

As usual, the “Team Match” portion of the event was jam-packed with fun & excitement!  Kelly Backus, Joanne Johnson, Mollie Lawrence, and Mark & Deb Paff were selected to represent Team Summer from Fred Astaire Morristown!  Way to go, team!

At the end of the Team Match it was announced that Team Summer was the ultimate winner of our 2018 regional competition!

Then on to the formal evening banquet, which featured lots of dancing, delicious dinner & an awards ceremony!

Nicole Drasin was the proud recipient of the Alan Bernstein award, which is traditionally given to students who excel in the showcase division.  Nicole definitely wowed the judges with her high-energy performance to “You Can’t Stop the Beat” from Hairspray!

Joanne Johnson received Top Female Bronze student for her participation in both the Smooth & Rhythm categories of the competition as well as the Showcase division!  Way to go, Joanne!  Keep up the great work!

We would also like to congratulate our students who checked out this year & attended the awards banquet to receive their certificates and plaques.  A great deal of time, patience and effort goes into level-passing and we are thrilled that you joined us to celebrate these accomplishments!  We had a great group joining us this year!

Team Match & Awards Banquet

Kelly Backus, Nicole Drasin & Angela LaGrasta demonstrated their dancing with instructors and received certificates for completing & passing their Social Foundations checkout!  We also had a handful of Bronze students performing their skills and being awarded during the evening.  Denise Addis, Kelly Backus & Nicole Drasin each received Preliminary Bronze certificates. Our student Iris Ng was honored with a plaque for her Intermediate Bronze achievements!  Joanne Johnson, Tammy Siana & Rika Yamaguchi received Senior Bronze certificates, and Rika Yamaguchi was awarded a lovely plaque for her Honors completion of Final Bronze!

Our most loyal students were also honored with a brand new award! Gabriela Lopez, Tammy Siana & Yongyu Wang received 5 Year Longevity awards.  Thank you for your continued support of Fred Astaire Morristown, we love having you as part of our studio family!

Our staff members also won awards —  Tsvetomir Stoynov was the recipient of the 1st place Top Teacher award!  Joe Hasson also received a Top Teacher award! Together Joe Hasson & Natalie Duke received the Most Improved couple award for their efforts on the competition floor as a professional partnership.  Way to go, Team Morristown!

We hope to see you all again!  See your teacher for information regarding other upcoming competition opportunities as well as fun dance banquets coming this Summer!